Award

Technology and Standards

Recognize your colleagues for their commitment to excellence through the Consumer Technology Association (CTA)® Technology & Standards Program. Candidates are judged on their commitment to excellence as shown by their participation in CTA’s Technology & Standards program, and award recipients are selected by CTA staff and the chair and vice chair of the Technology & Standards Council, with final approval by the CTA president and CEO.

Technology Leadership Award

Recipients will have demonstrated leadership and significantly contributed to CTA’s Technology & Standards program to advance the state-of-the-art in consumer technology over a long term, generally more than five years.

2018 Leadership Award Winners

  • Chris Eschbach – Valencell
  • Nandhu Nandhakumar – LG Electronics

Technology Achievement Award

Recipients will have demonstrated leadership and significantly contributed to a recent project or other engagement, generally for less than two years, in CTA’s Technology & Standards program to advance the state-of-the-art in consumer technology.

2018 Achievement Award Winners
  • Mark Vickers – Comcast
  • David McIntyre – Xperi

Previous Winners

Tech and Standards Award recipients have made significant contributions to CTA’s Technology & Standards program to advance the state-of-the-art in consumer electronics.


Achievement Award Winners

Scheduled events

Mark Vickers, 2018

David McIntyre, 2018

Poppy Crum, 2017

Mead Killion, 2017

Max Hirshkowitz, 2017

Daniel Young, 2016

Kevin Marez, 2015

Hans Liu, 2014

Dan Torbet, 2014

Ken Wacks, 2014

Charles Hughes, 2013

Mark Stockfisch, 2013 

John Roman, 2012

Jon Richardson, 2011 

Walter Dees, 2010

Mark Vickers, 2018

David McIntyre, 2018

Poppy Crum, 2017

Mead Killion, 2017

Max Hirshkowitz, 2017

Daniel Young, 2016

Kevin Marez, 2015

Hans Liu, 2014

Dan Torbet, 2014

Ken Wacks, 2014

Charles Hughes, 2013

Mark Stockfisch, 2013 

John Roman, 2012

Jon Richardson, 2011 

Walter Dees, 2010

Walt Zerbe, 2009

Dave McLauchlan, 2008

Leadership Award Winners

Scheduled events

Chris Eschbach, 2018

Nandhu Nandhakumar, 2018

Matthew Diamond, 2017

John Simmons, 2017

Ray Pace, 2015

David Layer, 2014

William J. Rose, 2013

John Suh, 2013

Arthur Allison III, 2012

Michael Dolan, 2012

Jon Fairhurst, 2012

Mark Eyer, 2011

Wayne Luplow, 2011

Jim Tranchina, 2011

John Card II, 2010

Paul Thomsen, 2010

Mark Stockfisch, 2010

Ray Conover, 2009

Chris Eschbach, 2018

Nandhu Nandhakumar, 2018

Matthew Diamond, 2017

John Simmons, 2017

Ray Pace, 2015

David Layer, 2014

William J. Rose, 2013

John Suh, 2013

Arthur Allison III, 2012

Michael Dolan, 2012

Jon Fairhurst, 2012

Mark Eyer, 2011

Wayne Luplow, 2011

Jim Tranchina, 2011

John Card II, 2010

Paul Thomsen, 2010

Mark Stockfisch, 2010

Ray Conover, 2009

Warner Johnston, 2009

Adam Goldberg, 2009

Robert Blanchard, 2008