Award

Technology and Standards

Consumer Technology Association (CTA)® Technology & Standards Program recognizes individuals for their commitment to excellence as shown by their participation in CTA’s Technology & Standards program. Awarded on an annual basis recipients are selected by CTA staff and the leadership of the Technology & Standards Councils, with final approval by the CTA president and CEO.

Technology Leadership Award

Recipients have demonstrated leadership and have significantly contributed to CTA’s Technology & Standards program to advance the state-of-the-art in consumer technology over a long term, generally more than five years.

2021 Leadership Award Winners

  • Pat Baird – Phillips
  • Kate Landow – Comcast Cable
  • Jon Piesing – TP Vision Belgium AV
  • Daniel Young – Toshiba

Technology Achievement Award

Recipients have demonstrated leadership and have significantly contributed to a recent project or other engagement, generally less than two years in CTA’s Technology & Standards program to advance the state-of-the-art in consumer technology.

2021 Achievement Award Winners

• Ken Lowe – Vizio

• Tim Porter – MOD Tech Labs

Previous Winners

Tech and Standards Award recipients have made significant contributions to CTA’s Technology & Standards program to advance the state-of-the-art in consumer electronics.

Achievement Award Winners

Scheduled events

Ray Krasinski, 2020

Barbara Stark, 2020

Paul Hearty, 2019

Mark Vickers, 2018

David McIntyre, 2018

Poppy Crum, 2017

Mead Killion, 2017

Max Hirshkowitz, 2017

Daniel Young, 2016

Kevin Marez, 2015

Hans Liu, 2014

Dan Torbet, 2014

Ken Wacks, 2014

Charles Hughes, 2013

Mark Stockfisch, 2013

John Roman, 2012

Jon Richardson, 2011

Walter Dees, 2010

Achievement Award Winners

Ray Krasinski, 2020

Barbara Stark, 2020

Paul Hearty, 2019

Mark Vickers, 2018

David McIntyre, 2018

Poppy Crum, 2017

Mead Killion, 2017

Max Hirshkowitz, 2017

Daniel Young, 2016

Kevin Marez, 2015

Hans Liu, 2014

Dan Torbet, 2014

Ken Wacks, 2014

Charles Hughes, 2013

Mark Stockfisch, 2013

John Roman, 2012

Jon Richardson, 2011

Walter Dees, 2010

Walt Zerbe, 2009

Dave McLauchlan, 2008


Leadership Award Winners

Scheduled events

Frank Baumgarte, 2020

Adam Goldberg, 2020

Eric Kobrin, 2020

Zachary Bastian, 2019

Tom Pey, 2019

Thomas Stockhammer, 2019

Chris Eschbach, 2018

Nandhu Nandhakumar, 2018

Matthew Diamond, 2017

John Simmons, 2017

Ray Pace, 2015

David Layer, 2014

William J. Rose, 2013

John Suh, 2013

Arthur Allison III, 2012

Michael Dolan, 2012

Jon Fairhurst, 2012

Mark Eyer, 2011

Wayne Luplow, 2011

Jim Tranchina, 2011

John Card II, 2010

Paul Thomsen, 2010

Mark Stockfisch, 2010

Ray Conover, 2009

Leadership Award Winners

Frank Baumgarte, 2020

Adam Goldberg, 2020

Eric Kobrin, 2020

Zachary Bastian, 2019

Tom Pey, 2019

Thomas Stockhammer, 2019

Chris Eschbach, 2018

Nandhu Nandhakumar, 2018

Matthew Diamond, 2017

John Simmons, 2017

Ray Pace, 2015

David Layer, 2014

William J. Rose, 2013

John Suh, 2013

Arthur Allison III, 2012

Michael Dolan, 2012

Jon Fairhurst, 2012

Mark Eyer, 2011

Wayne Luplow, 2011

Jim Tranchina, 2011

John Card II, 2010

Paul Thomsen, 2010

Mark Stockfisch, 2010

Ray Conover, 2009

Warner Johnston, 2009

Adam Goldberg, 2009

Robert Blanchard, 2008